Its entire world population breeds in a few forested hills near Punakaiki.
Photo: thibaudaronson, “Procellaria westlandica 122970190” · CC BY-SA 4.0 · source. Resized for this site.
Audio: © Crown Copyright / Department of Conservation (NZ), “Westland black petrel song” · CC BY 4.0 · source. Re-encoded to AAC.